Wednesday, July 2, 2014

FORTH OF JULY TABLESCAPE WITH DESSERT FIRST

 There is enough excitement on the forth of July without having to wait for dessert, so for this post we're gonna have the yummy dessert first...yay
 Love these chargers they are from pier 1 made in Italy...they were 1.00 each at the GW...Forth of July tablescapes are fun with these cool dishes...
 This was such a fun ice cream sunday to make for the shoot...had to figure out something that would not melt....ahhhh....Crisco...perfect, then I scooped it with the ice cream scooper, I did not have any choco syrup so I did find a chocolate pudding cup that had been in the frig for a couple of weeks, I just added a little hot water to make it more liquefied and poured it on and added my cherry....sooo sweet...lol
 This dining area opens up to the living room, you remember there used to be a wall,sure is nicer with the wall down...
 The red white and blue plates are also from the GW...I think they were originally a give away at a store in Texas, how did they get to Ca....lol...love them and they are not plastic...the bowls are from Marshals many years ago.....
 It was very hard to shuffle through the pictures and decide which ones to cut out, so I didn't...you'll just have to bear with me and we will get through this together...
 After all how could I cut this perfect picture, gotta love it...
 Flatware is from Target or Ross, not sure which, purchased a few years ago.
 love the squiggley lines on my flag boat, there is no guessing that this was done by freehand just the way we like it.....
 My row boat looks so cute with the sandwiches.....lol
 The napkin rings are from a thrift store purchase many years ago...
 These napkins are some of my favorite, they are from Pottery Barn on Sale and all the stars are embroidered on and look and feel wonderful...the materal and size is of the highest quality...love them..I am sure you recognize them from previous posts and I am sure I will continue to use these pretty little things..
 I do love all the stars everywhere...
 After the ice cream I could sure use a Margarita...yummy
 Sometimes after the forth is a great time to pick up one or two red and white and blue things to put away for the next celebrate America day...it's always more fun if you have a new addition to the flag family....
 Hard to believe no new purchases occurred in the making of this tablescape....lol
 You can almost taste this .....
 I think uncle sam is distributing the flags....
 The star glasses are also from the GW and were .50 each, so sweet the size...
 Notice the wonderful boat, I found it at the GW last week, it is actually a wall hanging and was green and brown and also has two rows, I washed it and dried in the sun and gave it a little American make over design...
 You've gotta love the wonderful sandwiches, they are from my faux food collection and makes it so eash to take pictures...love the lettuce and tomato tucked inside....
 The wonderful star pillows are very inexpensive and found at Ross, every now and then when I find something with flag colors I pick it up...they sure come in handy for the three holidays we use these colors...
 yay for the flag...................
 The little man is riding around in the little car checking out the table...lol
 The little ice cream spoons are from William Sonoma and were purchased 2 years ago...
Have a wonderful Forth of July and make lots of noise, it's a celebration for the country we love...Thanks for stopping by for a visit and I hope you enjoyed your visit...please leave a comment and let me  what you think...    
 
    The Dedicated House ~ Make it Pretty Monday        
    Between Naps On The Porch ~ Metamorphosis Monday
A Stroll Thru Life ~ Inspire Me Tuesday
Coastal Charm ~ Nifty Thrifty Tuesday
Savvy Southern Style ~ Wow Us Wednesday
Ivy and Elephants ~ What's It Wednesday
No Minimalist Here ~ Open House Party Thursdays
Between naps on the Porch-tablescape thurs
Have a Daily Cup of Mrs. Olson ~ Share Your Cup Thursday
My Turn for Us ~ Freedom Fridays Blog Hop
Common Ground ~ Be Inspired Friday
The Thrifty Groove ~ Thrifty Things Friday
Rooted in Thyme - Simple & Sweet Friday

Tuesday, April 15, 2014

SPRING BEDROOM MAKEOVER

Its Springtime, and that always means spring cleaning and reorganizing...I thought the bedroom needed a little freshening...I was surprised how fast it all went...I chose not to paint for now, just some new bedding, a new throw and I changed out the end tables, click on the link below and you will see the room before when I did a little make over...wow can you believe it has been that long...
 
The old shades no longer worked, I purchased these at Lowes and Mr. S. did the rest....We love the new bed tables...can you believe they were 7.00 each at the Goodwill, who would have thought....they use to be pine with wooden knobs, but I loved the size and all the drawers...
My daughter Gina took them home and sanded them down and professionally sprayed and then waxed them...she changed the knobs and brought them back...they fit so perfectly beside the bed...she is so talented, I love how they turned out...you'll remember one side of the bed had a table with a white cloth on top...difficult to keep clean...
We all know she is not suppose to be here...what can you do...
I think she likes to see herself in the mirror and at the same time be able to see outside...I have had the two large pictures over the bed for years...they are from Pottery Barn, I love them because they have a wooden back to change out the prints with what ever you like, could be material, wrapping material, special photos...I selected these two coral prints  to coordinate with the room....
The bedding as well as the throw are from Home Goods...the two round mirrors on the wall are also from Home goods...

You can see where the painter has not finished the painting and cleaning the paint off the windows...ugh
You can see I kept a few of the aqua elements like a couple of pillows and a throw and of course the lovely little covered dish that was my moms...it is in the perfect place to drop off a pair of earrings...it has a seashell design  all over it...so sweet...
Have a seat and take it easy..... 
Cozy window reading seat, perfect for an afternoon get away.....

You've gotta love this fluffy coral throw, it is the softest most lush one I have, another Home Goods purchase.......
I have added some coral and aqua towels to the master bath to just coordinate with the bedroom, an easy fix...
Just some simple touches make all the difference for a fresh spring look....
Nothing better then starting the day off in a freshened up bathroom...
Thank you for visiting around the house, I love having you stop in and hope you will leave me a comment and let me know how what you think...

Tuesday, March 11, 2014

MY PRETTY PRETTY NEW APRON

 What a  fun surprise,I love the pretty new apron I won in a drawing...
 Susan from mymothersapronstrings drew my name and I am so happy she did, I couldn't wait to show you this beautiful apron she made.  Can you believe the incredible colors...so pretty....
 I love the way the pocket and the top of the apron fold down exposing the beautiful raspberry color
 Doesn't it just shout spring is coming....I love the colors and all the pretty flowers...wonder how she knew I would adore this pattern....
 The Zinnia's just pop off the fabric....
 I love the clever way Susan has used the fabric, she is so talented, make sure you stop over and visit her wonderful blog, she is an amazing chef as well as the most creative seamstress....
 This is the lovely three dimensional card she sent with the pretty  apron.....
Thank you for visiting Around the House, I always enjoy your visits and love it when you leave a comment......                                
A Stroll Thru Life ~ Inspire Me Tuesday
Coastal Charm ~ Nifty Thrifty Tuesday
Savvy Southern Style ~ Wow Us Wednesday
Ivy and Elephants ~ What's It Wednesday
No Minimalist Here ~ Open House Party Thursdays
Have a Daily Cup of Mrs. Olson ~ Share Your Cup Thursday
Common Ground ~ Be Inspired Friday
The Thrifty Groove ~ Thrifty Things Friday